Privacy Policy

YOU SHOULD READ THIS LEGAL AND PRIVACY STATEMENT BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE. By continuing to access or use this website, you expressly acknowledge and agree to the terms and conditions set forth in this Legal and Privacy statement.Clear Choice Roofing and Exteriors. reserves the right to modify this Legal and Privacy statement at any time, so you should review these terms and conditions whenever accessing or using this website. By using the website after the posting of modifications to the terms and conditions set forth in this Legal and Privacy statement, you signify your acceptance of such terms and conditions, as modified. You may not use this website if, at any time, you do not wish to accept the terms and conditions as set forth in this Legal and Privacy statement.Clear Choice Roofing and Exteriors is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.This policy applies to Clear Choice Roofing and Exteriors and to any person providing services on our behalf. A copy of this policy is provided to any client on request.What is personal information?
Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes but is not limited to: an individual’s name, home address and phone number, insurance policy number, etc.We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services to our clients, including personal information needed to:

  • deliver requested products and services
  • submission of insurance claims

We normally collect client personal information directly from our clients. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law.

We inform our clients, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. The only time we don’t provide this notification is when a client volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, producing a credit card to pay an invoice upon the completion of our services and only when the information will be used only to process the payment).

Consent

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose client personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

We assume your consent to continue to use and, where applicable, disclose personal information that we have already collected, for the purpose for which the information was collected.

We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask clients to provide their consent orally (in person or via telephone), or in writing (by signing a consent form).

In cases that do not involve sensitive personal information, we may rely on “opt-out” consent. For example, we may disclose your contact information to other organizations that we believe may be of interest to you, unless you request that we do not disclose your information. You can do this by checking the appropriate box on our application form or by telephoning our local number/toll-free number.

A client may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfil our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services if we do not have the necessary personal information.

We may collect, use or disclose client personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is to determine suitability for an honour or award, or in an emergency that threatens life, health or safety.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

We use and disclose client personal information only for the purpose for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. For example, we may use client contact information to deliver goods directly to your home or business where our work is to be completed.

If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose, we will ask for your consent. We may not seek consent if the law allows this (e.g. the law allows organizations to use personal information without consent for the purpose of collecting a debt).

1. Information Purposes:

This website is provided solely for information purposes and, with the exception of this “Legal and Privacy” statement, is not intended to, and shall not, constitute any offer or acceptance with the respect to any transactions or other matters. Except for this Legal and Privacy statement, this website shall not create any legal relationship between you and Clear Choice Roofing and Exteriors.

2. General Disclaimer:

(a) Clear Choice Roofing and Exteriors. does not warrant the completeness, timeliness or accuracy of any of the data contained in this Web site and may make changes thereto at anytime in its sole discretion without notice. Further, all information conveyed hereby is provided to users “as is”. In no event shall BClear Choice Roofing and Exteriors. be liable for any damages of any kind related to the use or misuse of information provided hereby.

(b) Clear Choice Roofing and Exteriors. disclaims all warranties, whether express or implied, in respect of the information (including software) provided hereby, including the implied warranties of fitness for a particular purpose, merchant-ability and non-infringement.

(c) The site may contain links and logos for other companies and to other sites. These links are provided as references to help you view some of the vendors we have worked with and the products we have access to. In providing links to other sites, Clear Choice Roofing and Exteriors is in no way acting as a publisher or disseminator of the material contained on those sites and does not seek to control the content of, or maintain any type of editorial control over, such sites. A link or logo to/from another site should not be construed to mean that Clear Choice Roofing and Exteriors is affiliated or associated with, or is legally authorized to use any trademark, trade name, logo or copyrighted symbol, that may be reflected in the link or the description of the link to such other sites.

(d) Clear Choice Roofing and Exteriors has obtain permission from the companies listed and linked to on our website.

3. Computer Viruses:

While every effort is made to ensure that all information provided at the site does not contain computer viruses, you should take reasonable and appropriate precautions to scan for computer viruses.

4. Governing Law:

The laws of the Province of Alberta and the laws of Canada applicable therein shall govern as to the interpretation, validity and effect of this agreement notwithstanding any conflict of laws, provisions or your domicile, residence or physical location.

5. All rights reserved — Clear Choice Roofing and Exteriors. [©2015]

This site is owned by Clear Choice Roofing and Exteriors, who has no liability for any content whatsoever on or related to this website, except as set forth in the terms and conditions.